FPH Privacy Policy

About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines Fleet Plant Hire Pty Limited’s (FPH) personal information handling practices.  FPH also has a summary privacy policy here

This policy is written in simple language. FPH’s specific legal obligations when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, in particular, in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in the conduct of our business, which includes meeting requirements imposed on us by law.

Collection of your personal information

We try to only collect the information we need to conduct our business.  The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as contact details when:

  • you contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it);
  • you contact us to do business with us;
  • we sell or buy a product or service;
  • you provide feedback or make a complaint about something we may have done;
  • you ask for access to information the we hold about you or other information about our business;
  • you apply for a job vacancy at FPH.

We may also collect personal information if you participate in a meeting or consultation with us, or attend a function organised by us.

Sensitive information

FPH does not collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.

Indirect collection

We may collect personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as your authorised representative, if you have one, or information service providers.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources to enable us to contact stakeholders who may be interested in our business.

Anonymity

In general, we will not allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, if there is a genuine need for you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, we may agree to do so.

Collecting through our website:

There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our websites and e-commerce platforms.

Analytics

We use analytics software or service providers to collect data about your interaction with our website. The primary purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.  Our website may use cookies.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.  If you disable cookies some features or functionality of our website may not be available.  In most cases you should be able to set your web browser to accept cookies but clear the browsing data (including cookies and other website data) at intervals you specify.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website or dealing with us.

Social Networking Services

We may use social networking services, such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our business. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with the people we do or want to do business with. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You should be able to access the privacy policies of social networking services on their websites.

Electronic platforms / applications / forms

FPH may use electronic platforms, applications and/or forms to enable you to, for example, transact with us, provide feedback, make an enquiry or apply for a job.

When you use our electronic platforms, applications and/or forms, the data / information you provide, which may include personal information,  may be encrypted and stored on a server in or outside Australia.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below.

Disclosure to service providers

FPH uses service providers to who we disclose personal information. These include:

  • providers that host our webservers, manage our IT and manage our human resources information;
  • credit reporting bodies or other approved third parties who are authorised to assess the validity of identification information;
  • insurance organisations;
  • financial institutions, such as banks, as well as guarantors and prospective guarantors of your facility;
  • organisations involved in debt collecting, including purchasers of debt.

Credit Reporting

We may collect and disclose your personal information in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility.

When we are checking your credit worthiness and at other times, we might collect information about you from and give it to credit reporting bodies. This information can include identification information, default information, credit infringement information, personal insolvency information, court proceeding information and repayment history information.

We may disclose information about you to a credit reporting body if you are applying for credit or you have obtained credit from us or if you guarantee or are considering guaranteeing the obligations of another person to us or you are a director of a company that is credit applicant or guarantor. When we give your information to a credit reporting body, it may be included in reports that the credit reporting body gives other organisations to help them assess your credit worthiness.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree, for example, to handle a complaint.

Disclosure required by law

We may disclose personal information as required by law.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may disclose personal information overseas in the conduct of our business.  For example:

  • to a company related to us that is based overseas;
  • if a person we do business with is based overseas;
  • information held on cloud based information technology platforms we use may be stored overseas.

If you communicate with us through a social network service such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • endeavour to record information in a consistent format;
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source;
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records;
  • audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information; and
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will usually be handled by a more senior officer than the officer whose actions you are complaining about.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

You can contact us by:

Email: privacy@fph.com.au
Telephone: (03) 9561 3988
Post: 10 Caribbean Dr, Scoresby, Victoria 3179

This privacy policy was published in June 2020.